Vaught House

Also known as: Nicholson House
701 Ward Ave., Huntsville, Alabama

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1981
Reference number
81000130
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Museum; Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1900 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,417)
House (27,561)
Huntsville, Alabama (65)
Madison County, Alabama (86)
Private owner (54,398)
Stick/Eastlake (869)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • December 13, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources