Henry A. Chapin House

Also known as: Niles City Hall/Fort St. Joseph Museum
508 E. Main St., Niles, Michigan

Former residence now serving as a museum

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Henry Austin Chapin had mining interests in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. The Chapin Mine is listed here because of the massive steam pump that removed water from the mine.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1981
Reference number
81000304
NR name
Chapin, Henry A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; City hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Berrien County, Michigan (26)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Granite (5,090)
Henry A. Chapin (2)
House (27,676)
Michigan (1,955)
Niles, Michigan (6)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)
Wheelock & Clay (1)

Update Log 

  • August 27, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 27, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources