George Taylor House

Also known as: Oliver,George,House
504 SW 6th St., Corvallis, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 9, 1981
Reference number
81000476
NR name
Taylor, George, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rural Gothic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Benton County, Oregon (53)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Corvallis, Oregon (40)
George Taylor (5)
House (26,793)
Oregon (2,030)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources