William Lowry House

Also known as: Kniese-Chaudhuri House
Kniese Rd., Bentonville, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 1982
Reference number
82000036
NR name
Lowry, William, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Bentonville, Indiana (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,809)
Fayette County, Indiana (8)
Federal (4,586)
House (27,242)
Indiana (2,067)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources