Herriott House

Also known as: Brown-Richey
696 N. Main St., Franklin, Indiana

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in February 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1982
Reference number
82000044
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1860; 1865; 1884

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1860s (3,798)
Franklin, Indiana (11)
Have Street View (50,469)
House (27,903)
Indiana (2,180)
Italianate (5,121)
John Herriott (1)
Johnson County, Indiana (22)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • November 10, 2022: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • March 11, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 11, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources