Peter Augustus Maier House

Also known as: Maier-Pollard House
707 S. 6th St., Evansville, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1982
Reference number
82000107
NR name
Maier, Peter Augustus, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1873 (413)
Built during 1870s (4,901)
European heritage (999)
Evansville, Indiana (96)
House (27,091)
Indiana (2,065)
Italianate (5,079)
Maier.Peter Augustus (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Vanderburgh County, Indiana (98)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources