Jackson-Swisher House and Carriage House

Also known as: The Old Swisher Place
120 E. Fairchild St., Iowa City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1982
Reference number
82000412
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1877
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,346)
Built 1877 (281)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
House (26,791)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources