Maxwell Place

Also known as: Judge James Hillary Mulligan House
Rose St., University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1982
Reference number
82000472
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Italinate Villa
Areas of significance
Literature; Education; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Educational related housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,643)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (561)
Built during 1870s (4,997)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
House (27,522)
Italianate (5,099)
James Hillary Mulligan (1)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources