Dr. Charles H. MacLachlan Sanitarium and House

Also known as: The Old Sanitarium
6482 Pingree Rd., Elwell, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1982
Reference number
82000533
NR name
MacLachlan, Dr. Charles H., Sanitarium and House
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Clinic
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1908 (876)
Built during 1900s (9,446)
Elwell, Michigan (1)
Gratiot County, Michigan (7)
House (27,673)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources