Frederick Laue Jr., House

Also known as: Noll, Patrick,Residence
1109 S. Main St., Alma, Wisconsin

Private Residence

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning July 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 13, 1982
Reference number
82000634
NR name
Laue, Frederick, Jr., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,887)
Alma MRA (8)
Alma, Wisconsin (11)
Brick (42,460)
Buffalo County, Wisconsin (21)
Built 1896 (568)
Built during 1890s (7,353)
House (27,068)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Ulrich & Anton Walser (3)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,548)

Update Log 

  • July 30, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates and Uploaded Photos

Sources