Gov. James T. Lewis House

Also known as: Lewis-Stare House
711 W. James St., Columbus, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 9, 1982
Reference number
82000644
NR name
Lewis, Gov. James T., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Domestic; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1854; 1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (35,820)
Brick (42,428)
Built 1854 (312)
Built during 1850s (4,494)
Columbia County, Wisconsin (47)
Columbus, Wisconsin (12)
House (26,358)
Italianate (5,017)
James T. Lewis (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,164)
Victorian (19,684)
Wisconsin (2,303)

Update Log 

  • October 26, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources