James B. Bowen House

Also known as: Seth Van Bergen House
302 S. Mills St., Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1982
Reference number
82000648
NR name
Bowen, James B., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1855

Tags 

19th Century (35,848)
Brick (42,439)
Built 1852 (272)
Built during 1850s (4,496)
Dane County, Wisconsin (210)
House (26,370)
Italianate (5,017)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,684)
Wisconsin (2,316)

Sources