John Mann House

Also known as: Quivey's Grove
6261 Nesbitt Rd., Fitchburg, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82000655
NR name
Mann, John, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (35,749)
Built 1856 (319)
Built during 1850s (4,489)
Dane County, Wisconsin (210)
Fitchburg, Wisconsin (5)
House (26,293)
Italianate (5,004)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,661)
Wisconsin (2,302)

Sources