Walter-Heins House

Also known as: John Walter House, Robert Nelson House
605 N. Barstow St., Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

The house is completely surrounded by foliage and is difficult to see from the street. I will not enter a property unless asked, so these were the best I could get.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning July 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1982
Reference number
82000668
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1897 (507)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Eau Claire County, Wisconsin (69)
Eau Claire, Wisconsin (55)
House (27,658)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wisconsin (2,626)

Update Log 

  • July 20, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources