Jonathan H. Evans House

Also known as: McKinley, Margaret, House
440 W. Adams St., Platteville, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Note the interesting roof line on the porch.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 1, 1982
Reference number
82000670
NR name
Evans, Jonathan H., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1875; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,938)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1870 (550)
Built during 1870s (4,901)
Grant County, Wisconsin (39)
House (27,091)
Italianate (5,079)
Jonathan H. Evans (1)
Platteville, Wisconsin (11)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources