Ely Wright House

Also known as: Gooding House, The Centre for Well Being
901 6th St., Wausau, Wisconsin

Former residence being used as a mental health care facility

Photos 

Overview Looking East

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The Ely Wright House is one of the pivotal elements in a neighborhood settled in the late nineteenth century by prominent Wausau business and civic leaders. The prime residential sector is located northeast of the central business district. Location at the corner of Sixth and Mclndoe Streets shows the striking details of the house to full advantage.

"Crowned by a fully-glazed cupola, the main mass of the house is near cubic in shape and two stories in height. A lower two-story wing (original) adjoins the north side of the cube, with one-story screened porch to the front (west) and one-story service wing to the rear (east). Thin pilasters mark the corners of the building, merging with incised brackets under the cornice overhead. Asbestos shingles cover the hipped roofs of the cube, cupola, and north wing, and the gable roof of the east wing. Incised tendrils cover the wood hoodmolds and keystones over each of the three windows per story on the front (west) and south sides of the house, and in the center of the upper story of the north wing. The multi-paned door in the north end of the front facade is enclosed by an elliptical fanlight and sidelights, and served by a small open porch with Doric columns and roofline balustrade, The three-sided bay on the west end of the south side of the building also carries a balustrade. Screened porches front and rear on the north-west wing enclose secondary entrances. All windows are divided double-hung sash. Interior brick chimneys rise from the east slope of the roof of the north wing, and the south slope of the roof over the cube, A two-course painted stone foundation supports the house."

Quotation from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, prepared by Diane H. Filipowicz, Architectural Historian of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, April 1980. A link to the document is listed below under "Sources."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1982
Reference number
82000684
NR name
Wright, Ely, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (37,816)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
House (27,646)
Italianate (5,114)
John Mercer (1)
Marathon County, Wisconsin (36)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wausau, Wisconsin (18)
Wisconsin (2,624)

Update Log 

  • June 3, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • June 3, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description, and added photos

Sources