John Reichert Farmhouse

Also known as: Wheary House
14053 N. Wauwatosa Rd., Mequon, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Remember, these homes are privately owned and occupied. They are NOT open to the general public. PLEASE respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public thoroughfares and do not trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 1, 1982
Reference number
82000693
NR name
Reichert, John, Farmhouse
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1886

Tags 

19th Century (35,829)
Built 1885 (544)
Built during 1880s (6,048)
House (26,367)
Mequon, Wisconsin (9)
Ozaukee County, Wisconsin (37)
Private owner (54,397)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,166)
Victorian (19,684)
Wisconsin (2,313)

Sources