Karel Jonas House

Also known as: Terry B. Vetter House
1337 N. Erie St., Racine, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1982
Reference number
82000700
NR name
Jonas, Karel, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Other
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1878; 1901; 1902

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1870s (4,899)
House (27,085)
Italianate (5,079)
Karel Jonas (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Racine County, Wisconsin (60)
Racine, Wisconsin (39)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources