George N. Cobb House

Also known as: Ahrens, Frederick C., House
S of Oconomowoc at 1505 N. Golden Lake Rd., Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 1982
Reference number
82000719
NR name
Cobb, George N., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,585)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin (7)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Waukesha County, Wisconsin (161)
Wisconsin (2,612)

Sources