Lombard, Alvin O., House

Also known as: The Lombard Building
65 Elm St., Waterville, Maine

Photos 

1908 Alvin O. Lombard House; 65 Elm, Waterville Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 19, 1982
Reference number
82000753
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Alvin O. Lombard (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (873)
Built during 1900s (9,434)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,621)
Kennebec County, Maine (154)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Victorian (19,698)
Waterville, Maine (9)

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • December 5, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources