Red Doe

Also known as: Evander Gregg House
E of Florence on SC 327, Florence, South Carolina

Photo 

Red Doe, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Red Doe is a one-story, frame farmhouse on a raised brick basement foundation built ca. 1840 for Evander Gregg. The house is rectangular with a central hall plan and a two-room ell on the rear. The low-pitched gable roof has a shed extension sheltering the façade’s porch. The façade has six solid octagonal wooden piers on stuccoed brick bases carrying the porch roof. A veranda with stuccoed brick piers and a new wooden stair rising to its center, which spans the façade, is recessed behind these piers. The basement, beneath and behind the veranda, is brick sheathed in stucco that is scored to simulated stone. Red Doe has single exterior brick chimneys with stuccoed bases and plaster necking bands on the north and south elevations. Single windows flank the chimney on each of these elevations. Red Doe was built with a heavy timber braced frame. According to family tradition, Red Doe was built for Evander Gregg when he was eighteen years old. Several outbuildings are located on the property, including a small frame building that appears to have been used as an office or store. Additionally, many trees on the property date to the building of Red Doe. Listed in the National Register October 29, 1982. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1982
Reference number
82001521
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo
  • September 5, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources