John Coleman House

Also known as: Grassdale
1160 Mesopotamia St., Eutaw, Alabama

A historic plantation house in Eutaw, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The John Coleman House, also known as Grassdale, is a historic plantation house in Eutaw, Alabama, USA. The two-story wood-frame I-house was built by John Coleman from Edgefield, South Carolina, on property that he settled in 1819. Coleman held 75 slaves during the 1840 United States Census of Greene County. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR multiple property submission on December 06, 1982, due to its architectural significance.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1982
Reference number
82001617
NR name
Coleman, John, House
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources