Lockwood-Boynton House

Also known as: Brookwood Estate
1 School St., North Springfield, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1982
Reference number
82001712
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Restaurant
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1813

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Benoni Lockwood, II (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1800s (1,267)
Federal (4,590)
Have Street View (44,498)
House (27,552)
North Springfield, Vermont (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (910)
Windsor County, Vermont (135)

Update Log 

  • May 20, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources