Halle Steensland House

Also known as: Bethel Parish Shoppe
315 N. Carroll St., Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1982
Reference number
82001843
NR name
Steensland, Halle, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1897; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (35,851)
Brick (42,439)
Built 1896 (535)
Built during 1890s (7,102)
Dane County, Wisconsin (210)
Gordon & Paunack (3)
Halle Streensland (1)
House (26,382)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,029)
Stone (26,166)
Victorian (19,684)
Wisconsin (2,317)

Sources