Arthur R. Hoard House

Also known as: Marston, George P., House; Hoard Museum; National Dairy Shrine
323 Merchants Ave., Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin

Photos 

Front Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1982
Reference number
82001845
NR name
Hoard, Arthur R., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1853; 1865; 1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,659)
Built 1853 (313)
Built during 1850s (4,681)
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin (7)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,533)
Italianate (5,100)
Jefferson County, Wisconsin (49)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,114)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,592)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 8, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates, and added photos

Sources