Gould House

Also known as: Lyndon & Caroline House
27 Elm St., Skowhegan, Maine

Photos 

1887 Gould House; 27 Elm St., Skowhegan, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 19, 1982
Reference number
82001886
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,824)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Have Street View (46,311)
House (27,648)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Samuel Wadsworth Gould (1)
Skowhegan, Maine (11)
Somerset County, Maine (66)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • September 3, 2015: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • January 21, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources