Allen House

Also known as: The Terraces
2 Solomont Way, Lowell, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1982
Reference number
82001992
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1854; 1890; 1934

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1854 (331)
Built during 1850s (4,674)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,086)
House (27,506)
Italianate (5,090)
Lowell, Massachusetts (37)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,320)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources