Belle Mont

Also known as: Isaac Winston House, Henry B. Thornton Plantation House
SE of Tuscumbia, Tuscumbia, Alabama

A historic Jeffersonian-style plantation house near Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

Belle Mont is a historic Jeffersonian-style plantation house near Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1982, due to its architectural significance.

Belle Mont was built between 1828 and 1832 for Dr. Alexander W. Mitchell, a native of Virginia. Mitchell, a graduate of the University of Edinburgh, was also one of the first large-scale planters and slaveholders in the area. Mitchell sold the 1,680-acre (680 ha) plantation to another Virginia native, Isaac Winston, in 1833. It remained in the Winston family until 1941. The house and 33 acres (13 ha) were donated to the Alabama Historical Commission in 1983. It has been undergoing a phased restoration since that time and is currently operated as a historic house museum.

Considered by architectural scholars to be a clear example of Thomas Jefferson's influence upon the architecture of the early United States, Belle Mont is one of only a few surviving examples of Jeffersonian architecture in the Deep South. Built in red brick, it features a raised, two story central section with flanking one-story wings. The side wings project toward the rear in a U-shape, forming a semi-enclosed rear courtyard.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1982
Reference number
82002003
NR name
Belmont
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Other architectural type; Jeffersonian Classicism
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835

Update Log 

  • May 24, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description, Fixed Name

Sources