David Rinehart Anthony House

Also known as: Wynne House
307 Wilson Ave., Eutaw, Alabama

A historic vernacular Greek Revival style house in Eutaw, Alabama.

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey W. N. Manning, Photographer, April 3, 1934. FRONT VIEW.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The David Rinehart Anthony House, also known as the Wynne House, is a historic vernacular Greek Revival style house in Eutaw, Alabama. The house is a two-story wood framed building on a brick foundation, four octagonal columns span the front portico. It was built in 1860 by David Rinehart Anthony. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places as a part of the Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR multiple property submission on April 02, 1982, due to its architectural significance.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1982
Reference number
82002015
NR name
Anthony, David Rinehart, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER
  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources