Attoway R. Davis Home

Also known as: Attoway Davis Cottage
305 Main St., Eutaw, Alabama

A historic house in Eutaw, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The Attoway R. Davis Home, also known as the Attoway Davis Cottage, is a historic house in Eutaw, Alabama. The main block is a two-story I-house, built in 1817. It is the oldest surviving house in Eutaw. Directly in front of this main block is a two-room cottage, built in 1840. The rear of the cottage was later connected directly to the front of the main block. A physician built a one-room office on the grounds in 1850; it was later attached to the side of the two-room cottage. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR multiple property submission on April 2, 1982, due to its architectural significance. It was restored by Ralph and Diana Liverman and now serves as a bed and breakfast.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1982
Reference number
82002017
NR name
Davis, Attoway R., Home
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1817; 1840

Tags 

19th Century (37,822)
Alabama (1,825)
Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR (23)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,407)
Eutaw, Alabama (30)
Greene County, Alabama (35)
House (27,648)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources