Glenville

Also known as: Jincy P. Glenn House
200 Scears St., Eutaw, Alabama

A historic house in Eutaw, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

Glenville, also known as the Jincy P. Glenn House, is a historic house in Eutaw, Alabama. The structure was built in the mid-1840s for Jincy Pride Glenn. She was born in Virginia in 1776. Jincy Glenn was the widow of Daniel Glenn of Union County, South Carolina. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR multiple property submission on April 02, 1982, due to its architectural significance.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1982
Reference number
82002019
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1850; 1862

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources