Samuel R. Murphy House

Also known as: Winfield Scott Bird House
1150 Mesopotamia St., Eutaw, Alabama

Map 

Description 

The Samuel R. Murphy House, also known as the Winfield Scott Bird House, is a historic structure in Eutaw, Alabama. The one-story Greek Revival house was built in the 1850s by Samuel R. Murphy, in part with materials salvaged from the old Mesopotamia Presbyterian Church. It was purchased by Winfield Scott Bird in 1869. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR multiple property submission on April 02, 1982, due to its architectural significance.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1982
Reference number
82002025
NR name
Murphy, Samuel R., House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Greek Revival Cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources