William Perkins House

Also known as: Freemount
89 Spencer St., Eutaw, Alabama

A historic Greek Revival style house in Eutaw, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The William Perkins House, now known as the Freemount, is a historic Greek Revival style house in Eutaw, Alabama. The house is a two-story wood framed building on a raised brick foundation, four monumental Ionic columns span the front portico. It was built in 1850 by William Perkins on the Eutaw Town Square. The house was recorded by the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1934. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places as a part of the Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR multiple property submission on April 02, 1982, due to its architectural significance. It is also listed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1982
Reference number
82002026
NR name
Perkins, William, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources