Catlin Wilson House

Also known as: Murphy Dunlap House
237 Wilson Ave., Eutaw, Alabama

A historic Greek Revival style house in Eutaw, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The Catlin Wilson House, also known as the Murphy Dunlap House, is a historic Greek Revival style house in Eutaw, Alabama. The one-story wood framed building was built in 1844. A pedimented front portico with four Doric columns covers the three central bays of the front facade. The house was recorded by the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1936. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places as a part of the Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR multiple property submission on April 02, 1982, due to its architectural significance. It is also listed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1982
Reference number
82002034
NR name
Wilson, Catlin, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources