George Coulter House

Also known as: Mapleton, McFarland House, Coulter-McFarland House
420 S. Pine St., Florence, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1982
Reference number
82002046
NR name
Coulter, George, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1827

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Federal (4,591)
Florence, Alabama (29)
House (27,581)
Lauderdale County, Alabama (70)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources