Steger House

Also known as: The Steger-Nance House
3141 Maysville Rd., Huntsville, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 1, 1982
Reference number
82002055
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Alabama (1,826)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1850s (4,725)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,794)
Huntsville, Alabama (65)
Madison County, Alabama (86)
Private owner (54,403)

Sources