William Madison Otey House

Also known as: Greenlawn
S of Meridianville, Meridianville, Alabama

Antebellum mansion with grounds developed into an upscale subdivision

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Alex Bush, Photographer, September 12, 1935 FRONT (WEST)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1982
Reference number
82002056
NR name
Otey, William Madison, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1849; 1850; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,175)
Alabama (1,820)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1849 (234)
Built during 1840s (2,960)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
House (27,153)
Italianate (5,079)
Madison County, Alabama (86)
Meridianville, Alabama (1)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 8, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 8, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources