Westview

Also known as: Burleson House
Indian Hills Rd., Decatur, Alabama

Antebellum Plantation House - A Private Residence

Photos 

Sign at the Entrance

Photo taken by J.R. Manning February 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1982
Reference number
82002068
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1841

Tags 

19th Century (37,175)
Alabama (1,820)
Built 1841 (124)
Built during 1840s (2,960)
Decatur, Alabama (9)
House (27,153)
Jonathan Burleson (1)
Morgan County, Alabama (18)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • February 28, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • February 28, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources