Building at 1435 Stuart Street

Also known as: Stuart Street Group, Voorhees Addition
1435 Stuart St., Denver, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1982
Reference number
82002289
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
House (27,498)
Lang & Pugh (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Ralph Voorhees (5)
Romanesque (2,718)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
West Colfax TR (5)

Sources