Stearns-Wadsworth House

Also known as: Lake Run Farm
1 S. 570 Bliss Rd., Batavia, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1982
Reference number
82002547
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (36,432)
Batavia, Illinois (11)
Built 1868 (350)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
George N. Stearns (1)
House (26,853)
Illinois (2,442)
Italianate (5,047)
Kane County, Illinois (85)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources