Ora Pelton House

Also known as: Izzo-Pelton House
214 S. State St., Elgin, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1982
Reference number
82002548
NR name
Pelton, Ora, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,062)
Built 1889 (693)
Built during 1880s (6,541)
Elgin, Illinois (12)
Gilbert M. Turnbull (1)
House (27,843)
Illinois (2,710)
Kane County, Illinois (90)
Private owner (54,402)
Stick/Eastlake (870)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources