Virgil Hickox House

Also known as: Norb Andy's Building
518 E. Capitol Ave., Springfield, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1982
Reference number
82002600
NR name
Hickox, Virgil, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1839; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1839 (182)
Built during 1830s (2,677)
House (27,091)
Illinois (2,491)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Sangamon County, Illinois (66)
Springfield, Illinois (45)
Victorian (19,697)
Virgil Hickox (1)

Sources