Thomas C. Carson House

Also known as: Alpha Phi Sorority House
906 E. College St., Iowa City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1982
Reference number
82002623
NR name
Carson, Thomas C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Educational related housing
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1875 (446)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Thomas C. Carson (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources