Albert Baird Cummins House

Also known as: Terrace Tower
2404 Forest Dr., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1982
Reference number
82002634
NR name
Cummins, Albert Baird, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,307)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Sandstone (4,861)
Senator Albert B. Cummins (1)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources