James Brown House

Also known as: Riverview Farm
424 State St., Riverdale, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1982
Reference number
82002643
NR name
Brown, James, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1842
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,710)
Built during 1840s (2,948)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,994)
Iowa (2,477)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Riverdale, Iowa (2)
Scott County, Iowa (291)
Stone (26,162)

Sources