L. W. Clapp House

Also known as: Welington Place
1847 Wellington Pl., Wichita, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1982
Reference number
82002668
NR name
Clapp, L. W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Landscape Architecture; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
House (27,658)
Kansas (1,434)
L. W. Clapp (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Slate (5,715)
Terry & Hayward (1)
Victorian (19,698)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Sources