Bates Log House

Also known as: Bates House
5143 Spurr Rd., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1982
Reference number
82002683
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1800

Tags 

19th Century (37,810)
Built during 1800s (1,274)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fayette County, Kentucky (171)
Gothic (1,440)
House (27,645)
Kentucky (4,333)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Log (2,299)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources