Cloud House

Also known as: Bluegrass Farms
3740 Versailles Rd., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1982
Reference number
82002685
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,659)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1857 (342)
Built during 1850s (4,681)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
Federal (4,590)
Have Street View (44,334)
House (27,532)
Italianate (5,100)
Kentucky (4,308)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 31, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources