Benjamin McCann House

Also known as: Castle Lawn
Old Richmond Pike, Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1982
Reference number
82002690
NR name
McCann, Benjamin, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1847

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1847 (223)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Fayette County, Kentucky (168)
Fred Sr. Wach (1)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (34,824)
House (26,792)
John McMurtry (18)
Kentucky (4,260)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

Benjamin McCann House
Posted October 30, 2016, by Helen Martin (Hdhobm [at] yahoo)

My great grandmother had a picture of this place. She had written on it "Once owned and home of H??? K??is Graves." Graves was her family name. Does anyone have further information about the Graves family living here?