Carpenter-Smith House

Also known as: Forest Home Farm
Covered Bridge Rd., Crestwood, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1982
Reference number
82002739
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1839

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Crestwood, Kentucky (5)
House (27,494)
Kentucky (4,303)
Oldham County, Kentucky (49)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources